Zhuohang Precision Machining FactorySwiss CNC Machining

Swiss CNC Machining Copper

Pure copper's ductility makes a tight band cost more than it does on brass or steel, and any heavy cutting needs an intermediate anneal. Plating - tin, silver or nickel for the contact surface - is specified with the drawing. MOQ is 1 piece and lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days. Send the drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 for a grade recommendation alongside the quote.

On a Swiss machine, small-diameter copper bar and the guide bushing decide the run; the notes below are the design rules a Swiss buyer should check.

Design rules for copper

Copper's design rules follow from two things: it conducts, and in the pure grades it is soft and gummy. For a bus bar or heat sink, flatness and surface matter more than a tight dimensional band, so call those out explicitly. Threads in pure copper are weak - use tellurium copper C145 or a threaded insert for a load-bearing thread. If the part is formed or heavily cut, the work-hardening means an intermediate anneal belongs in the process, and the drawing should expect it rather than be surprised by it.

When copper is the right call

Reach for copper when electricity or heat has to move with the least resistance - C110 at roughly 100 percent IACS is the benchmark conductor. Trade a little conductivity for machinability with C145 tellurium copper when the part is complex, and reach for C172 beryllium copper only when you need its strength as well. If you do not actually need the conductivity, brass or aluminium will usually machine cheaper; if you specify copper "just in case", you pay for a property the part never uses.

Verifying a copper supplier

The conductivity and the oxygen content are the numbers to confirm on the mill certificate: C110 ETP against C101/C102 oxygen-free copper are different materials for different services, and the certificate says which you are getting. XRF on incoming stock verifies the composition, and the grade choice is the single biggest lever on both the price and the surface finish. Ask for the grade and the conductivity evidence with the quote, and the supplier has to prove the copper rather than name it.

Lead time and how to order copper

Copper's lead time follows the grade: tellurium copper C145 machines nearly as fast as brass, while pure C110 is slower because it is gummy, so a complex pure-copper part runs longer and costs more. Roughly 3 to 7 days for a simple part, 30 days for a full first-article package. MOQ is 1 piece, and the grade is the single biggest lever on both the price and the schedule.

The cleanest start is a STEP or IGES model plus a 2D drawing that names the grade - C110 for conductivity, C145 for machinability - along with any plating (tin, silver or nickel) and the conductivity you actually need. Send it to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 and ask for the grade recommendation alongside the quote, so you are not paying for oxygen-free copper when tough-pitch would do.

Every material on this floor runs through the same quality system: 100+ CNC machines including the Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 five-axis and INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, Hexagon CMM inspection, and certification to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015, with Ppk 1.67 or better initial and Cpk 1.33 or better in production on critical characteristics. MOQ is 1 piece, lead times run roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days, and the service area covers Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa - based in Dongguan, serving worldwide.

Electrical and thermal performance in practice

Copper earns its keep in the numbers: a C110 bus bar carries current at roughly 100 percent IACS, and its thermal conductivity pulls heat out of a component faster than any commercial metal except silver. That is why a heat sink or a cold plate is a flatness and contact problem, not just a machining problem - the mating face has to be flat and clean or the thermal path is broken. For you, the practical points are three: specify the flatness and the surface finish on the mating face, choose C145 tellurium copper where the geometry is complex so the conductivity loss is small but the machinability gain is large, and state the plating because the plating is what keeps the contact surface from oxidising and losing the conductivity you bought the copper for.

Copper at a glance

Conductivity roughly 100 percent IACS on C110 - the benchmark conductor - with thermal conductivity among the highest of any commercial metal. Tolerance ±0.003 mm milled and ±0.002 mm turned where the grade is stable, verified on a Hexagon CMM. Grades: C110 ETP for conductivity, C101/C102 oxygen-free for vacuum, C145 tellurium for free-machining, C172 beryllium for strength. Typical parts: bus bars, heat sinks, electrical contacts, EDM electrodes and waveguides. Lead time 3 / 7 / 30 days, MOQ 1 piece, certification to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015.

Ordering copper: a buyer checklist

Before you send the RFQ, lock four things. Name the grade - C110 for conductivity, C145 for machinability, C101 oxygen-free for vacuum - because the grade is the biggest lever on the price and the finish. State the flatness and the surface finish on the mating face, because a heat sink or bus bar lives or dies on contact. Specify the plating - tin, silver or nickel - because bare copper tarnishes. And state the conductivity you actually need, so you are not paying for oxygen-free copper when tough-pitch would do. Send the model and drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

De-risking a first order

Start with a handful of parts to confirm the routing and the tolerance, then scale. The same machines, the same inspection bench and the same certificate numbers apply to a single piece and a production run alike, so a small first batch is the proof that a large one will hold the same numbers.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can copper run on a Swiss lathe?

Yes. Our TSUGAMI B0206-III/B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N and Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 turn copper bar stock at ±0.002 mm, and the guide-bushing notes below explain the L:D limits.

Do you certify copper material?

Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Is inspection documentation included in the quote?

It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.

Does titanium cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

How are parts packed for export?

Packing is chosen per part — finished faces bagged and boxed, steel corrosion-protected. Include it in the quote, since it changes the cost and how the parts arrive.

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes — on-site and video audits are both welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes — an NDA can be signed before any files change hands, and drawings stay inside the quoting system rather than circulating by email.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements