How to Choose a Swiss CNC Machining Supplier Online: A 30-Minute Screen
How to Choose a Swiss CNC Machining Supplier Online: A 30-Minute Screen — Swiss-type machining is a specialty, and choosing a Swiss CNC machining supplier is a test of whether the shop actually. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Swiss-type machining is a specialty, and choosing a Swiss CNC machining supplier is a test of whether the shop actually practices it or merely markets it. In thirty minutes online you can check the legal entity, verify the certificates by number, read the machine list for Swiss-type models with counts, test the tolerance claim against the instruments named, and judge whether the supplier understands the slender-shaft problems that Swiss machines exist to solve. This guide is your screen for Swiss CNC machining suppliers: what to check first, how to separate a real Swiss floor from a marketing page, which red flags end the process early, and how to turn the survivors into a shortlist that earns your part file.
What can a 30-minute screen settle about a Swiss CNC machining supplier?
Set the scope before you start. The screen settles whether a supplier deserves your drawing and a real conversation about Swiss-type work — it does not settle price, production quality over a year, or the trust that only shipped lots build. What it removes is the suppliers that cannot survive basic verification, and on a Swiss order that removal matters more because the specialty invites both genuine shops and pages that borrow the word. Every candidate you keep costs an RFQ cycle and a week of calendar, so the screen pays for itself on the first supplier it eliminates.
The discipline is the same one a Swiss machine applies to a slender part: control the variables in a fixed order. Run the checks in sequence — the entity, the certificates, the machine list with Swiss models, the tolerance and measurement evidence, the depth of the Swiss-specific content — and record the answers in writing. A supplier whose site answers every line with a number, a name, or a document has earned the next step; one that answers with adjectives has saved you the trouble of a longer conversation. Thirty minutes of checking beats an hour of guessing, and the supplier that refuses to be checked has told you what you need to know. Keep a note of the answers for each candidate, because the screen works only when it is a comparison rather than a hope — the factory that answers in specifics today is the one whose parts will arrive with reports tomorrow.
Which company and certificate facts should the first pass pull from the site?
Start where the risk is hardest to undo: the legal entity behind the brand. Pull the registered company name, the registration number, the registered address, and the name that will appear on the invoice and contract, and confirm they match across the site. The factory behind this site is stated plainly as Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded in 2005, with a 6,800 m² plant, because a shop that owns a Swiss floor can publish its identity, while a desk that forwards orders cannot survive the disclosure. When the entity is hidden or changes between pages, the screen is over before the machines are discussed.
Certificates come second, checked by number rather than by logo. A compliant Swiss machining supplier will show its quality certificates with the numbers, the certifying body, and the scope, and if it serves automotive, an IATF 16949 scope that states its exclusions, because a build-to-print operation machines to your drawing and does not own the design. Ask for the numbers and confirm them with the registrar. On Swiss work the certificate matters as much as anywhere, because the part is usually a small, high-value component where a substituted material or a skipped inspection is expensive to discover at assembly.
How do you read a Swiss machine list like an audit sheet?
A Swiss-type operation is defined by its machines, so the machine list is the heart of the screen. The useful list names Swiss-type models with counts — Citizen Cincom, Star, Tsugami — because a Swiss floor is built on those machines and their guide-bushing and sliding-headstock behavior is what makes the process what it is. The factory behind this site names its floor in exactly that way: Citizen Cincom A20, Star SR-32JII, Tsugami machines alongside 100+ production machines, inside the 6,800 m² plant. A list that stops at "CNC turning" without a Swiss model has not described a Swiss capability; it has described a wish.
Read the list together with the inspection bench. A Swiss part is a small precision part, and its tolerances are proven on the right instruments: CMMs for the critical dimensions, the measurement tools that verify the ±0.002 mm turning band and the ±0.002 mm precision grinding band the shop states. When the machine list and the measurement bench are both named, the tolerance claim has a floor and a method behind it; when the list is generic and the bench is absent, the claim is a sentence with nothing to verify it. The factory page on this site names both halves of that story, and a screen should demand the same from any Swiss supplier it is considering.
How do you test whether the supplier actually understands Swiss machining?

Swiss-type work has a technical signature, and a real Swiss supplier will show it in its content. The site should be able to explain why slender shafts chatter and deflect on a conventional lathe, what makes Swiss-type turning different at the cutting point, and which parts belong on a Swiss machine rather than a standard lathe. That published understanding is the difference between a shop that runs Swiss machines and a shop that mentions them, and on a precision drawing it predicts whether the supplier will flag the real problems before the quote, not after the first article.
Test the depth with the specifics that only practitioners write. A Swiss supplier should discuss the material and bar-stock reality of the process, the tolerance behavior on long slender features, and the geometry that pushes a part off a Swiss machine despite the marketing. Read the FAQ and the guides the way an engineer would read a process sheet: for answers that name a mechanism, a dimension, or a machine behavior. The supplier that can explain the process in engineering terms is the supplier that can hold your part to the drawing; the one that repeats "precision Swiss machining" as a slogan is quoting a word it has not earned. The technical guides on the home page are exactly that kind of published depth, and they set the bar for what a real Swiss supplier's content should look like.
Which red flags should end the screen on the spot?
Some findings end the screen immediately, and on a Swiss order they matter more because the process is specialized. End the screen when the site will not name a legal entity or a registration number, because a shop that hides its identity will not document your parts. End it when the certificates are logos without numbers or scope, because an unverifiable certificate is decoration. Hold the screen when the machine list has no Swiss-type models and the quality page names no instruments, because the Swiss claim has no floor behind it. And hold it again when the site sells "Swiss CNC machining" without ever explaining a mechanism — no guide-bushing discussion, no chatter explanation, no slender-shaft tolerance story — because a shop that cannot describe the process in writing will not control it on your part.
The pattern under every flag is the same: adjectives are not evidence. "We specialize in Swiss machining," "Swiss precision at China prices," "small parts done right" are sentences any page can write. What a real Swiss supplier can produce on request is a number, a name, or a document — the entity, the Swiss machine list with models and counts, the certificate numbers, a CMM report from a slender-shaft job. When the reply to a verification request is a reassurance instead of a document, the supplier has not been rejected — it has been postponed until the evidence arrives, which on a Swiss part is still before the drawing leaves your desk.
How do you turn the survivors into a shortlist that earns a drawing?
The survivors earn the part file by surviving one more test: the RFQ. Send the same drawing and the same questions to every supplier that passed, and grade the replies the way you graded the sites. The quote should state the tolerance it will hold per feature and the instrument that measures it, the process capability behind the band, the material grade and how the lot is verified, whether the part runs on a Swiss machine or a conventional lathe and why, and a lead time with a process count behind it. A reply that answers each line with a number or a document has passed the screen; a reply that repeats the drawing back with a price has not.
Keep the order disciplined to the end. Verify the certificates and the entity before you compare prices, because on Swiss work the cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest part in service — the part is small, the features are fine, and the inspection is a large share of the cost. Then use the first order as the final gate: a single part with a first-article inspection and a CMM report proves the tolerance, the material, and the documentation before you commit volume. The 30-minute screen was never the whole decision — it was the filter that made the decision possible, by removing every supplier that could not survive a browser and a phone call before it ever touched your slender shaft.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Practical for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Practical for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Practical for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Practical for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Practical for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Running your own screen on a Swiss CNC machining supplier?
Email the STEP or IGES model with your toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get the certificate numbers and scope to check, the Swiss machine list with models, and a quote with the measurement evidence that ships with the parts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I settle in a 30-minute online screen?
In short, Whether a Swiss CNC machining supplier deserves your drawing and a real conversation. The screen removes suppliers that cannot survive basic verification — no legal entity, unverifiable certificates, no Swiss-type machines named, no measurement bench, no mechanism-level content — before you spend an RFQ cycle on them.
How do I verify a Swiss machining supplier's certificates?
In short, Check them by number, not by logo. Ask for the certificate numbers, the certifying body, and the scope statement including any design exclusion, then confirm the numbers with the registrar.
Why does the machine list matter so much on Swiss work?
In short, Because Swiss-type machining is defined by its machines — guide-bushing sliding-headstock models from Citizen, Star, and Tsugami. A machine list that names Swiss models with counts is evidence of a real floor; a list that stops at "CNC turning" has not described a Swiss capability.
How do I tell a real Swiss supplier from a marketing page?
In short, Look for mechanism-level content: why slender shafts chatter on a conventional lathe, what makes Swiss turning different at the cutting point, which parts belong on a Swiss machine. A site that explains the process in engineering terms practices it; one that repeats the slogan does not.
What tolerance should a Swiss CNC machining supplier hold?
Turning holds ±0.002 mm and precision grinding holds ±0.002 mm, verified on CMMs with process capability at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. The tolerance is only as real as the measurement behind it, so the quote should name the instrument as well as the band.
Do I need a factory visit before the first Swiss order?
In short, Not for the first order. The online screen, a call on the workflow, and a one-piece first order with a first-article inspection and a CMM report prove the tolerance and the documentation without a flight.
What should the first RFQ ask for so the reply finishes the screen?
In short, The tolerance per feature and the measuring instrument, the process capability behind the band, the material grade and its verification, the machine the part will run on and why, and a lead time with its process count. A reply that answers each line with a number or a document has passed.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
